Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many were the customs practised long ago on a wedding-day, and on the day preceding the wedding. Most of those customs are now dying out, but still people can tell of the many interesting occurances practised on those particular days.
    The ancient Irish were very particular about their wedding-date, and also the day they chose to be married. They considered the months didicated to the Blessed Virgin unlucky, such as May, October, and August. Marriages took place frequently on Shrove Tuesday and during Shrove. Some others in selecting the wedding day believed in the ancient ryhme
    "Monday for wealth,
    Tuesday for health,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for crosses.
    Friday for losses,
    Saturday no day at all".
    Up to a recent date, it was customary for straw-boys, as they were named, to go to the bride's house on the night of the wedding. They were, as a rule, given a great reception, for they usually struck up a little dance in the barn, and this
    Nora Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan