Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there constantly, whispering in the twilight of the evening, and as no one knew anything of them, the popular opinion was that they were ghosts, and the bush near which they usually stood was known as the 'Whispering bush'.
    Cool-an Eye-Shing is a field near Cullohill, and is now owned by Mr. James Duggan, Cullohill. In olden times, Holy Mass was offered up in the shelter of a tuft of bushes in its vicinity.
    'Piper's Hill' is on the road leading from Cullohill to Durrow. It is so called because in the penal times, a piper used to be seen playing there.
    "Annie Dolly's Hollow" is situated near the Castle of Cullohill amidst a grove of trees. It is so called because a woman by that name lived there in a small hut.
    Other names given to places are unable to be ascertained. In such cases, the people themselves find a meaning for them, and there is scarcely any point in our early history, that has not been subject to some fanciful story.
    Sheila Lalor
    Mr James Kells
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)