Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

extracted a thorn from his head, and a drop of blood touching his head gave it a red breast.
    The Irish boys we know are fond of killing the wren, on St Stephen's Day. There is a story regarding this practice. Once when the Irish were about to seize upon the Danes, while they were asleep, the wren picked an ear of one of the Danes. When he awoke, he at once announced it to the others. Since then the Irish boys are in pursuit of him on St Stephen's day.
    The older folk still retain some superstitions about swallows, looking on them, as half sacred and not to be interfered with. If they do not return to the eaves of houses, but desert their nests, it is a sign that some misfortune is coming to the household. If a boy or girl robs a bird's nest, the cows in that family are supposed to yield blood instead of milk.
    We learn weather conditions by observing the flight of birds. When the birds fly high, it is a sign of a continuance of fine weather, and when they fly low, it is a sign of rain.
    Philomena Bergin
    Cúl na Cruite, Co. Chill Chainnigh