Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

late Summer or in early Autumn.
    The seagulls are regular visitors to the bog, in Raheenleigh. They come from Scotland in the month of February, and remain till June. They are to be seen day after day following the plough in the locality.
    Birds are able to give us a forecast of the weather. Birds flying high is a sign of fine weather, while birds flying low is a forecast of wet weather. The sea-birds fly inland when there is a sea-storm, and the inland birds secure themselves a warm spot in walls or houses, when a storm on land is approaching.
    Imagine how dreary the world would be, without the sweet songs of the birds to cheer it, but country people take no notice of the sweet melody of the birds, because they are used to listening to them.
    We should be thankful to the little birds, for helping to make life happier by their sweet music; and we should not grudge them some crumbs, when the snow is on the ground, and when it is very difficult for them to provide for themselves.
    Bridie Cahill
    Cúl na Cruite, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr Henry Freeman
    Gairm bheatha
    Engine driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)