Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

written, which was put on in 1770.
    "Pray for the souls of the FitzPatrick family, interred in this vault"
    The vault itself seems to be much older than the inscription, and may have been built early in the 17th century, to recieve the remains of Florence, Lord Baron of Upper Ossory, who was interred in the grave-yard.
    The Castle grave-yard is situated about a hundred yards west of the castle in Cullohill. Interments took place in this grave-yard many years gone by, but for the last century and a half, no one has been buried there. It is the resting place fo the Mac Giolla Padraigs of Upper Ossory. Tubberboe grave-yard was the usual place for the interments of the local people, but at the present period only certain families are interred there. It is customary for the local people to come back to be buried in their native grave-yards, when they die elsewhere.
    Nora Kenny
    Katie Delahunty