Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Ireland was once called "The island of Saints and scholars, Saints and holy-men were frequently found throughout the country, and each parish had its own patron Saint.
    Saint Kieran was the patron saint of the parish of Eirke. He lived in the townsland of Fertagh, about half a mile from where I live. The ruins of a church which was built by him in Fertagh are still to be seen in the old church-yard. The following story is told of the saint.
    While Saint Kieran was living at Fertagh he kept a pet lamb. Every day he sent the lamb around to the neighboring houses for food for him, as he had no other means of existence. One day, he sent out the lamb as usual, with the basket around his neck. The lamb did not return.
    The Saint then became rather uneasy, for his conscience told him, that something had happened to the lamb.
    Mary Cahill
    Cúl na Cruite, Co. Chill Chainnigh