Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Numerous are the ruins of castles, churches, and monastic settlements with which this district abounds, but in my opinion, Cullohill Castle is the most important.
    The Castle of Cullohill is situated 5 or 6 hundred yards from Cullohill School. It was the principal stronghold of the Mac Gilla Patricks of Upper Ossory, and it is built of limestone on solid rock.
    Cromwell's coming to Ireland with his soldiers or 'Ironsides' as they were called did not effect this district very much; but, Strongbow's landing in Ireland, interfered with it to a very great extent.
    It may be remembered, that when Dermot Mac Murrough died, Strongbow succeeded to the kingship of Leinster. Strongbow had a daughter named Isabella, who, when her parents died, was sent over to England to be educated. When she came of age, she married Earl Marshall
    Nora Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan