Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. Nowadays there is no such thing as landlordism.
    About 100 years ago, several landlords existed in Ireland. The local one of this district was a man named Marum. His family had been in the district for close on 300 years.
    This landlord lived about 1/4 of a mile from the village of Galmoy. He was a very bad type of landlord. He was very hard on his tenants. He was also very hard on his workmen. It is related, by old people of the district, that he whipped them in and our from dinner.
    If his tenants had not the rent paid at the prescribed time, he would give them no chance, but evict them. Some of these poor families, that were evicted, had to go to Connaught to look for a living, others of them went to parts of England, and in fact, many of them died from starvation.
    All his tenants had to go to his house, which was known as "Stafford House" to pay the rent. If they had not the money, he would take the value in goods instead.
    Lily Daly
    Cúil Ultaigh nó Móinín na Muc, Co. Chill Chainnigh