Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise

ashes and puts them on the foreheads of the people, while he says the following words,
    "Remember man thou art but dust,
    And into dust thou shalt return".
    These words are said in Latin to remind us that we are only dust.
    On 'Saint John's day', the people of the far off past, used to kindle fires on the plains, which they called bon fires.
    On 'Good Friday' evening, some people go on 'Retreat' from twelve until three, to honour Our Lord on the Cross. They also recite an Act of Contrition at three o'clock, while the church bell rings.
    On 'Easter Sunday' the people eat as many eggs as they like. Long ago, people fasted from eggs during Lent, and when Easter Sunday came, they ate as many eggs as they were able.
    The "Assumption" occurs on the 15th of August, and is called "Lady Day". In this parish, the local people visit "Lady well" near Ballinkill. There, the priest gives out the Rosary and the
    Nora Kenny
    An Ráithín Liath, Co. Laoise