Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then St. Canice by the power of the Lord entered the castle unseen by anyone and brought the King out through the crowds of enemies.
    Having led him from the castle the St. said to him "Here you are alone today. You shall not be so to-morrow for three men shall come to you on the first day and on the second day three hundred men and on the third you shall be King of all Ossory and it all happened.
    On one occasion while St. Canice was travelling through West Leinster, he found people and their King enjoying the gruesome spectacle of the torturing of a little boy named Dolne. The saint besought the King to spare the little boy but in vain. The little boy was flung on spears, which neither killed or injured him, because of the prayers of Saint Canice. In after life the boy became famous for his sanctity and founded a Church called Kill-Dolne, around which grew up a town.
    Desiring to be alone with God as far as possible St. Canice retired into a wood near Monahincha, two miles beyond the boundary of Ossory and about the same distance from Roscrea. His retreat was known only to a little boy who used to sing Psalms with