Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Saint. The monks watched this little boy going out at night and noticed he was guided by a brilliant light which proceeded him to the spot where the saint was concealed. In this retreat St. Canice observed the fast for forty days and forty nights, transcribed the Gospel and wrote a commentary on the Gospels, which was preserved for many centuries.
    On hearing one of his sermons, St. Colmcille one day asked the saint (St. Canice) how he got such a wonderful knowledge of the Scriptures and the saint replied -
    "The Son of the Holy Virgin Himself came to me and with him I read the Gospels and He Himself explained to me their meaning". St. Canice was small of stature and very bald and hence those who opposed his zeal usually called him "the little bald-headed man of the pastoral staff".
    One day a woman came with her son to St. Canice saying - "Oh holy man of God what am I to do ? Behold this lad, my son is wicked and disobedient. Then Saint Canice rebuked the youth and exhorted him to show due respect to his mother but to no purpose, for he was proud and wayward and instead of harking to the words of St. Canice he mounted his horse and rode away. He had not gone far when he fell from his horse and was killed. His mother then in distress besought the saint to restore her son to life. Saint Clanice prayed o'er the dead youth and he was restored to life. With deep contrition he bent his knee to the saint.