Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Rainbow - showery weather. At nightfall for good weather early in the day for broken weather.
    Sea looking azure blue for good weather - black & inky for bad weather.
    BIRDS - seagulls inland. Stork flying south-west. geese flying against the wind - crows near fences curlew screaming. Swallows low. ducks quacking & wild duck in bogs. Water-hen far from water at mid-day. are signs of Rain.
    Swallows high - stork flying north-east - Crows going north over hill in the morning. Gabairín Rís screaming. sign of dry weather.
    Wild geese going south sign of [?] frost.
    Pilibin [?] (Plover) [?] - & blackbird noisy, whistling signs of frost. Robin on doorstep signifies snow. Starlings in flocks for frost
    ANIMALS - Cows lying asleep on warm day. Dogs eating grass. Cat on the hearth facing fire. Sowpigs rolling in mud. Signs of Rain.
    Snow coming. Cattle and sheep coming down from the hills. Cat with its back to the fire. Hares feeding at mid-day near houses. Fox eating foxs cabbage at mid-day sign of Snow.
    Winged ants on Road sign of Rain - gnats busy in evening.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin