Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí

Poets Singers & Seanachies.
    There were two "schools" of poets in the locality -
    The Barretts of Lissane - Seán Barróid principal -
    and Donovan (Ruadhs) of Deelis. Micky Rúadh an Clochair
    Frequent challenges took place between them - the venue being Donoghue's public-house in Drimoleague. Some of Barretts compositions are still in existence, but a great part of Donovan's are lost.
    The Mahonys ([?]) of Closhduve were great seanachies and poetasters also. They were very interesting old men - good speakers and well-versed in ancient tradition and local epics.
    Musicians -
    I have heard of two brothers (name unknown) known locally as Jerh Cheol and Seán an Cheoil who were delightful fiddlers.
    I have heard of a piper (a cripple) Domhnailin na Piopaí who travelled around to weddings &c mounted on an ass, from which he had to be taken into the feast house.
    Bag-pipes were not favourite instruments in the locality - "to turn a jig" on the fiddle being the acid test of a musician
    Peter Bán (name unknown) - was musician at the pattern at Lárthan na Rinnce 70 years ago - paid by collections from those present.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)