Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Linen.
    The Túarigín was a kind of small mallet (oval shaped) about six inches in length, and sometimes carved out of the solid
    [drawing on page]
    With this the flax was pounded on a smooth block so that all the herbaceous matter left the stalk and only the fibre remained. It was then ready for the 'hackle'
    The Hackle was a flat board 10" x 6" x1" through which were driven probably 200 nails or spikes.
    [drawing on page]
    Each handful of flax pounded was "drawn" through the hackle a few times so that nothing but pure fibre remained. When a certain quantity had been hackled it was tied together and called a 'hank" or 'taithín'. The "hanks" were then hung up in the kitchen and the thrifty housewife could always take one and spin it on the "Dutch" wheel at her leisure.
    Unfortunately, there is not a "Dutch' wheel to be found in the locality although many remember having seen them in use in the homes.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)