Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castledonovan Castle is generally supposed to have been vacated by its possessors about 1650. (Probably during the Cromwellian Regime) There is no account of an attack on the stronghold although a 'battle' was fought at Bárr na Fola Dreenacneenig (Parish of Drimoleague) between the ODonovans and the OSullivans of Carraig an Eas[?] (Kealkil). The facts appear to be that the ODonovans raided Beara and drove a creacht of OSullivan's cattle. They were pursued and overtaken at 'Bárr na Fola'. The OSullivan's rescued their cattle. I have heard a tradition that the women of Carbery went north to wail their dead and that a rock "Carraig a Chaointe" marks the place of wailing. However. I have never been able to locate the rock.
    As the Castle is built on a narrow outcrop of rock there were some outworks - traces of which still remain. There was no underground apartment but there is a small room about 15 feet off the ground which had a stone floor - and is lighted by only one small window set high up in wall. It is possible that this was a prison or strong-room of some sort.
    There is also a tradition that one Catherine Ford pronounced a curse on the castle and its occupants on account of her son's murder in the castle.
    The "Braon [?]Sinnsir" a drop of water or blood, was supposed to commemorate the occasion. Really the dripping of water is caused by the collecting of water over the arched floor during winter - This takes so long to percolate through the arch that the drip is practically continuous.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)