Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very few people at the present day belief in faries and ghosts. Yet people say they have seen them. Most old people believe in fairies and can tell very good stories about them. There are many old forts in the district and they are called by different names such as lis, rath, dun and many other names but "fort" is the most common name in this district. From each fort you can see two or three other forts. These forts were built s long ago that it is not known by whom they were built. It is said when one fort was attacked it could send signals to other forts, and the other forts could give signals others, and so all the neighbouring forts could come and aid their friends. Each fort is built on high ground.
    It is said that fairies inhabit these old forts and at night lights are seen in them.
    Charlie Mc Carthy