Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ash Wednesday
    Is the day following "Shrove Tuesday". People go to the Church to get Blessed Ashes on their forehead's to remind them that they are dust and into dust they shall return.
    Good Friday
    Many people say that if you leave up an egg wihich is laid on Good Friday it will keep good for the whole year. They also say there is a cure in eggs laid on that day.
    Easter Sunday
    Many people get up on Easter Sunday morning about five oclock to see the sun dancing and they eat eggs on that day.
    Whit Sunday
    It is not good to go near the water on that day because they say there is a "drowning" in the water.
    Whit Monday
    If you got a cut on Whit Monday it will not get better for the whole year.
    May Day
    If you get up early on May Day and wash your face in the dew you will not get sunburned for the year. Long ago some people used to take the milk from the neighbour's cows on that day by use of
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cluain idir Dhá Áth, Co. na Gaillimhe