Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

"Thread Thread the Needle Sew-Sew-Sew"
    This game is played by two girls going away and chosing the name of something. Then the other girls come in a line between them. The last girl is held and the two girls ask her which of the names they have chosen does she like best. She says one name and goes behind the girl who has chosen the nicest name. When all have chosen two lines have formed a tug-of-war to see which is the stronger.
    "See-saw"
    Girls play see-saw by putting a plank on a ditch. One girl sits on one end of the plank and the other girl on the other and Then they swing up and down.
    "Four cornered fool"
    Is played by four girls standing in four places in the field. One girl stands in the middle and tries to get a corner while the others change their places.
    "Big ship Sails"
    Girls play Big ship Sails by a number of girls catching hands. One girl puts up her hand and the leader goes in under each girl's arm and the
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cluain idir Dhá Áth, Co. na Gaillimhe