Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Búachaillín Tighe
    Long ago the old people thought that children who were taken away in the fairies would be brought back to their home by eating "Búachaillín Tighe."
    Janie McNeill Cloonadra
  2. In the Penal Days
    Long ago the Priests said Mass in woods and forts when they were not allowed to say Mass in the churches. Mass was said in Cloonruff where Mr. Eddie Kane's land is now.
    The stone which they used for the Altar is still to be seen. The pillars have fallen down. Many people still visit the place which is called Clais -an-Aifreann. In winter it is filled with water. There is a hill beside it known as Cnoc-an-Aifrinn.
    There is another place in the townland of Ballyglass (Ballymoe) where the Priests said Mass. It is called Poll-an-Aifrinn. The stone which they used for the Altar is still to be seen and people still visit the place.
    Annie Dowd, Cloonee, Ballymow, Co Galway
      1. cleachtas an leighis