Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree and began counting money out of a bag. The woman began to get very tired of holding up the door. She let it fall and it nearly hit the money counters. They ran off with the fright they got and left the money after them. Then the man and the woman came down from the tree and got all the money.
    Collected by
    Mary F. Meares
  2. Long ago there lived in Conamara a very old man named Páid. This man was very simple and believed in fairies and ghosts. Every night ramblers used to come into his house playing cards and telling stories and it was many a trick they played on him. One night when Páid was not at home the ramblers came in as usuall and said they would play a trick on him. They went out and put the ass under the cart and brought him to Páid's bedroom and tied him to the bar of the bed and then they all went home. Then Páid came home, had his supper, locked the door,racked the fire and went to bed.
    Mary F. Meares