Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weddings long ago were by far different from the wedding they have at present. They used be married in the houses and the priests used take part in the weddings, as well as the people. Sometimes the wedding used take place before the marriage. The weddings used last two days and two nights. It used be a day and a night in the girl's house, and the same in the boy's house.
    The fortunes they used get, were cows and calves. They used not give the priests money, but they used give them clothes instead. Sometimes they could not afford to give him clothes, so they gave him hay or something else. They used go to the church on horse-back at that time, and the woman used sit behind the man.