Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was the eldest son of the family that used get married the first. It was a custom in this part of the country, that a neighbour called the "Spéicéir" used to bring the "word" to the girl's house. He used tell her that the man wished to get married to her, and that he had a good farm, well stocked.
    When the "Spéicéir" had the story told, to the girl's parents, he used return home to the boy with good news. The couple used meet in a town on a certain day. The "Spéicéir" used to ask the girl for a fortune, and when they used decide on giving it, the match was made. They used appoint a day then for the marriage. The day after the marriage the bride used to go to her new home.