Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

while the rest stood round and made the Sign of the Cross.
    Christmas morning dawned. Breakfast was celebrated by the cutting of the currant cake. The dinner was held soon after Mass. One house would kill a cow, and give a piece of her to the neighbours. When night fell the fireplace was heaped with logs of wood, and punch was handed round.
    On St Stephen's day the people visited each other and carried whiskey, because it was very cheap. The children used to rush to see the crib. The joy of Christmas in olden times was greater than now. Amusements are common nowadays all the year round and therefore they are not wished for at Christmas. The hard-working mothers used to have their own day on "Little Christmas Day."
  2. A candle was kept lighting all during the night just like we have nowadays but they used not have as many novelties. They went to Mass in the middle of the night because they had no time and people often met ghost and spirits on their journey to the
    Brigid Neill
    Mr Michael O' Neill