Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took place in the district when they were unable to pay the rent and they were often found on the side of the road or some of them would go to America in search of work and others were in the workhouse.
    The owners of big estates were made landlords and they would need wealth to become an educated landlord. All the land was divided into farms some larger than others. Many punishments were inflicted on the tenants, as they were bound without payment to have fences around every dangerous field. Tithes were collected to pay for the land and if the farmers could not afford money they would take cattle or something of the kind to pay for it.
  2. The local landlord was named Lord Charles Pelham Clinton who had temporary residence in Cork city - his real home being in England. The duties of his estate were carried out by his agent who received rents and settled any grievances between the tenants and landlord.
    Julia Harrington
    Mr John Harrington