School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There is usually a tailor in every district and Beare Island is no exception. Two work in the district - one in a tailor's shop at Rerrin, and the other works at home. They do not stock any cloth but when a person gets anything made he usually buys it in the shops and brings it to the tailor. The people wear more tailored clothes than ready made because they can get them made to their measure.
    Formerly the tailors used go from house to house to make clothes for the people but now they work in a tailor's shop. The implements he uses are a foot machine, tapes, a big scissors, a thimble which has no bottom to it, needles - large and small, and spools of thread and in strong cloth he uses housewife thread. People do not make any shirts nowadays but they knit socks, jumpers, caps, gloves, and pullovers. They
    Brigid Neill
    Mr Michael O' Neill