Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in the olden times never tackled a horse on Saint Brigid's day or on Easter Monday. They had a custom also of never starting to build a house or to start living in a new house in the month of May. They thought it very unlucky to build a house across a path or across ridges in a field, or to build an addition on to the eastern side of the house. They had a great number of piseóga then, that we have not now such as-: never to throw ashes out the front door on a Monday morning nor never to give away money on a Monday. If a person was jealous of their neighbour's property he would go and skim their well with a shell on May day and that was supposed to take away their neighbour's luck. If fishermen going to
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan