Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turnips are set. Other herbs used by our ancestors for medicinal purposes - wild sage, camomile, water-cress and many others. Wild sage and camomile were used for coughs, by boiling them and drawing them like tea.
    Water-cress was used just as it was, and dandelion was also used for curing sleeplessness.
  2. In the olden times the people used herbs to cure certain diseases such as - wild sage was boiled in water and strained and that water cured any person who would have a cough. Camomile which is a green creeping plant, was an excellent cure when boiled for a sore throat, and the young girls used to wash their hair with the water in which camomile was boiled.
    Mint which is a fairly tall plant, was made into mint-tea and drunk for the good of the health, water-cress was used for the same purpose. In the month of June when nettles were in bloom, the people
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Sullivan