Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Lord Bantry and he had an agent named Wright. The landlord was all right to the people as he did not mix amongst them. The agent Mr Wright was not so good as he had to collect the rent for Lord Bantry and if the people did not pay the rent he would have them evicted from the lands. Evictions were carried out in all the townlands of Beare Island. The people evicted had no place to live and they had to go to the work house or if they could get a passage on a ship to America they would go. Land was given to the landlord by some English nobleman or prince as a reward for service rendered long ago in taking country walls from Irish chieftains. The land was divided into small farms and was given to people whom the agent thought were suitable. When the people could not pay the rent they could take the cattle from them.
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan