Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "It is supposed that money is hidden either at the Pass of Keimanagh or at Coosane Gap or in Goul a Cuillean (Goulacullean 3 mls south of Coosane Gap). Some time during the reign of Queen Bess three men left Macromm and robber the Bank of Skibbereen. They then made the best of their way back across the hills towards Macroom. The Police followed quickly and got on their hacks. They were caught at day break "two days after the robbery" and were arrested. They were tried, found guilty and sentenced to be hanged. The police hanged two of them at first. They then promised the third man that if he told where the hidden and stolen money was that he would be left go free. The answer he made was that the money "was buried half ways between Macroom and Skibbereen between two mountains where a road passed through" and where "the sun and moon never shone." It is said that people did not attempt to try for it as they are not certain in which the three places it is hidden.
    It is supposed that it was all silver and that it was valued at £3,000. No money was ever found hidden in this locality. The third man could not show the police the spot where it was buried and he too was hanged.
    This story was related by
    P.T.O.