Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    follows:- The plant is first gathered from the Rocks and is easily obtained (can be procured if necessary). It is then boiled in water; (sufficient to cover it) and the boiled mixture is strained off. This strained water is the 'Dye'. If an article of cloth (white in most cases) is steeped in this Dye for an hour it gets a nice brown colour.
    People still use it from dyeing in the townland of Cahirmuckee (about 6 miles east of Kealkil Village)
  2. To Banish Fleas: A certain green strong plant which grows abundantly in bogs is used by country people to banish fleas from feather beds. The leaves are placed between the under sheet and the mattress. The leaves have a kind of pleasant pungent odour and produce the desired affect. K Vaughan (57 years), Gearagh, Bantry, Co Cork
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    null