Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are 4 Tailors in this district - but [?] about 1/2 doz working in the town for Drapers. The country tailors work in their own houses on large tables. They do a very big trade in suit making. Some of them (Two in Kealkil Village) Keep patterns and send away to Cork City for cloth when ordered by a customer. Most people take them the "makings of a suit - Cloth, trimmings buttons etc however.
    Instruments:-
    Big scissors called shears, & small scissors, measure (tape). Square, Pipe Clay for marking. Bees Wax, Needles. Machine for sewing which is worked by foot.
    Large Iron for pressing called 'The Goose' A smooth board 3 feet long and about 6 ins wide at one end and slightly taper to about 4 ins at other end. This is put into sleeves - to press them. They sit on table with legs crossed (hard position) when working. They wear two thick pairs of Socks -(no shoes) when at work:
    They also "cut Wrappers" for some farmers. "Wrappers' are light coats made of white Flannel - still worn by some old men.
    Police Uniforms.
    The local tailors at Kealkil Village make uniforms for the Civic Guards.