School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    ceremony was over all the people returned to the man's house. This time the bride and bridegroom travelled together in the cover car leading the "coiripe". The best man was last riding in the saddle horse which the bridegroom rode going to the chapel.
    When the man's house was reached his mother started to cry at seeing her daughter-in-law: as she now realised sh is no longer mistress in her own home and no wonder she cries.
    The best man comes in with a jar of whiskey which he puts into a jug: and the first drink is given to the bridegroom. Then a drink is given all round. Songs are then sung- the first being given by the people of the married pair. Porter is now given out by the brothers of the bride and bridegroom. The dancing now begins. An old man or an old woman is the first to take the floor and well they are able to dance a hornpipe. The rinnce fada the stack of barley and all the other Irish dances are next danced. Fun and excitement are now the order of the day. During the night differences might arise- the boy's people saying he is too good for the girl and the girl's people saying
    Languages
    Josie O' Donovan