Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago people travelled from Cork to Mnacroom and visa versa by a car called a "jungle"- a four wheeled coach drawn by 3 or four horses. These horses had relays at certain places usually 9 or 10 miles apart. The first stop from Macroom was a about two miles from here- Kilmurray - and to this day its name is called "The Stage Cross". Bread and porter the men had while the horses ate oats and hay. It was quite a common order of things for the passengers and the men who was driving their own horses to be robbed by men who lurked in the many woods at the time. When going to Cork with butter, wool, flax and such foods the men travelled in batches of 20 or a dry run for safety's and company's sake. They brought home porter little flour white meal whiskey coal.
    Flour was sold in four qualities - to poor person was glad to get even the 4th quality. Butter too was sold to different qualities. 1st 2nd 3rd. Macroom was full of coopers (men who made the firkins) and the ticket was marked there on the firkin. 1 2 19 14 - 1st quality 2no lbs[?] =19 and the firkin weighs 14lbs. Butter made packed and salted in May or June was often held till