Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandmother came to us for the summer, she told us a story about long ago when she was as young as us. The people did not hardly know what tea was. It was only on special occasions that people got tea or bread either. Sometimes they would have home grown wheat and when they would thresh it they kept a little of it for their own use. But they lived mostly on potatoes and sour milk. They used hardly ever go to the shop for any thing. The people used keep sheep and with the wool of the sheep they would spin it into thread. There used be old women going around earning their living spinning the thread. They also took it to the mills and made it into flannel cloth and blankets and other things. The stocking and clothes made at home used to wear a long time. The people used to grow flax and make linen and other clothes. The people at that time used not have such good houses as they have now especially the working people. The people were more contented than what they are now.
    2. táirgí
    Margaret Lucey