Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest forge to my house is at Strawhall cross owed by Neilus Lynch. His father was not a smith grandfather from his mother's side was a smit. It is said that when a family were smiths for three generations down the eldest son in the third generation would have a cure.
    The roof is made of timber and the walls are made of galvanise. The door is very wide and there is a horseshoe nailed on to it as a trade-mark There is only one bellows. They make horseshoe and all farm implements.
    They also so all kinds of repairs. They work in the open air when they are ironing wheels. Forge water is said to cure pip in chickens. It is believed that smiths could banish rats. The smith is usually very strong. It is a great centre for story telling.
    Dan Joe Donovan
    Garrán an Chunlaigh, Co. Chorcaí