Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Eve they light a large candle in every window in their house. The Christmas candle is lit on Christmas Eve. It is allowed light till it burns out.
    On New Year's day in my locality people consider it an important day. If a person is seen doing anything that day it is remarked to him that he will do it for the year. They also consider it very lucky to get money on that day.
    The 6th of January the feast of the Epiphany is known locally as Little Christmas day or the Women's Christmas. There is feasting and merrymaking on that day. It is thought if a person remained up till midnight on that night he would see water turned into wine. It is believed it occurs in memory of the time Our Lord changed water into wine at the wedding feast of Cana at the request of His Blessed Mother. Probably that is why it is known here as the Women's Christmas.
    St Patrick's day is a great festival in Ireland. St Patrick's day occurs on March 17th. On that day the Irish attend Mass and they wear shamrock on their coats. They also wear green badges and other
    Jeremiah Mahony