Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few stores or forts around this part of the country,There is one of them in Kielbronogue one in Ballycumisk Rossbrin Cappnacolly and Coosheen.
    The fort in Kielbronogue is in the north part of it. It is near the public road There are lights seen in the field that the fort is in very often. Every year the field is tilled. Some years ago when the field was being plouged by the owner his horse sank, so a couple weeks afterwards he came with a car or two of stones and earth and covered it. Then he got a couple flags and put them over the opened space and tilled that part of the field. There is a drain under the fort. There are lights seen there very often.
    In Cappnacolly the fort is in Willie Levi's land. It is said the people of old were buried there, It is not known when these forts were built or who lived in them. Some people think that the forts were built by the Danes.
    There is a Dolmon also in Kielbronogue in a hill which belongs to John ORegan. There is a very big stone on top of three