Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great many festival customs followed in the country half of which are not followed now.
    On Candlemas day people used to say,
    " On Candlemas Day throw half of your candle and candlestick away
    On St. Patrick Day throw it all away. "
    St Patrick's Day was one of the greatest feast days of the year. When the people went to Mass on that day they did not come home until night. They went to the local town. The old people used to go to the public houses and they used to be drinking, singing, and fighting, and the young people used to be playing tricks with tricksters some of which used to come from afar off.
    On " Pancake-Night " that is the night before Ash Wednesday a great many pancakes are baked and eaten for the supper. On Ash Wednesday people went to Church for Blessed Ashes.
    All the children living near the seashore and also a few grown up people went to the seashore on Good Friday to gather shellfish. The shellfish were boiled and eaten for the dinner on that day. On Easter Sunday morning people got up early to see the sun "dancing". On Easter Sunday morning a great many eggs were boiled and placed on the table and every one could eat as many eggs as would satisfy him.
    On November Night people cut up cakes in which rings were buried, and whoever got a piece of cake with a ring in it was supposed to get