Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. There are several Graveyards in this locality.
    There is one situated about a mile south of the village of Schull.
    In it stands an old ruin, which was a very famous in ancient days
    The name of this school was Sancta-maria-de-scholia which means school of Mary. It was from this old school that the village of Schull got its name.
    The Graveyard slopes towards the east.
    The catholics who lived in this locality are buried outside this old ruin and the Protestants are buried within its walls.
    At the burial of some Catholic, a person was generally paid to "caoin" along the way.
    At the time of the Reformation the Protestants took possession of this old church and used it as a house of Worship. It was supposed that with this "caoining" the Protestants were unable to hold. So they removed farther north and there they erected a church of their own.
    While building this church the Protestants wanted to draw the stones of this old ruin to the building. It is said thatever they carried north from this old Church was put back there again by night.
    About a mile South-west of the village of Ballydehob is situated another Graveyard called "Kil-aspa-eoghan", which means Church of Bishop Eoghan. It slopes towards the east. It is said that there was an old ruin there also. There is a priest buried there whose name is Rev. John Barry. Every year on St John's Eve some of the people of the locality go to his grave to pray.
    There is another graveyard situated in Baunakane about a mile and a half north of the village of Ballydehob.