Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a certain family who were told by a woman who used to be in company with the fairies, that they used not get the full produce of their milk Not far from where they lived, an old woman lived alone in a hut. She had the power of changing herself into a hare, which no one except herself knew.
    One May as the owner of the cows was driving in his cows he noticed a hare with them, he was very surprised to see it there so he sent his hound after it. The hound tore a piece of the hare's side just as it was disappearing through a hole in the door of the old woman's house.
    A few days afterwards it was learned that the old woman was dead. The people that owned the cows got the produce of their milk ever afterwards.