Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two periods of the year when people are prepared to enter into the "Marriage Life". One period of these is called "Shrove", and the other "Easter" time.
    In the times long ago Marriages were celebrated with more outward show than what they are at the present day.
    The Marriage ceremony was celebrated with a great "drive" The Married people were inside in a covered car drawn by a good horse. The friends and neighbours used to be in side-cars after the "Married" people.
    They also used to have big feasts, eating and drinking at the brides house all night. Now they do not have feasts, the married people generally go away. I suppose it is because everything is so dear.