Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the food was very different from what it is these times. The people had no tea, nor butter. They used to eat potatoes three times a day, for breakfast, dinner and supper, and very often had nothing with them, but sour-milk, or butter-milk.
    Sometimes for supper they used to moil yellow meal, and that was called gruel, or stir-a-bout, and they used eat that also with sour-milk. But they were better workers than they are now, and they used to have a fine lot of work done before they would eat their breakfast.
    When tea first came into use very few people knew how to cook it. Some fried it and ate the leaves, others boiled it in the kettle as they did'nt know about a tea-pot or what use it was, but after a time they learned how to use it.
    Some people used to make cakes of grated potatoes, they had a piece of tin nailed on a board and it made rough with holes. They used to grate potatoes on it into a bowl. Then they put the grated potatoes into a cloth and squeeze it dry, and then they worked the dried paste into little cakes, and that was called "stampy." It was nice to eat, but very tough.
    They used also get wheat and heat it in a pot over the fire until it was quite hard and dry. Then they used to grind it in their own home made querns, and then they used to fill bowls of that with milk, and that was called "rebuen".
    1. táirgí