Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. The animals kept on farms in this locality are cows, horses, donkey, goats, calves, and sheep.
    The cows are the most useful animals of the farm they are milked every morning and evening. While they are being milked they are tied in stalls. These stalls are sort of partitions betwee the cows. In the spaces between these partitions the food for the cows. The cows are generally tied with a rope around the horns. The ropes are attached to pieces of chains which are firmly fastened into the wall.
    When the people want to drive the cows they say "How," "How." The cows are given names such as Brownie Blossom, Blackie and Bluebell.
    The horse is a very useful animal for the farmer. He is kept in this locality ploughing and drawing heavy loads. Horses are given names, such as, "Jack," "Paddy," "Jane," and Dollie. In the winter the horse is kept in the stable; in summer he is let out to graze.
    In the winter the horse is fed with oats and furze which is the best food for a working horse.