Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They then started to build a house and it is still to be seen at the bottom of Whooley's hill. It is situated ten yards from the shore: it is seven yards long. There are two doors and two windows in it. It is six feet in height, and the two doors are each five feet in height and two and a half feet wide. They put a thatched roof on it and it is built of mud and small stones. They lived there for some years and whatever happened them after that John O'Sullivan does not know but he knows that the gold is still there.
    The house is now covered all over with ivy and outside it is all surrounded with bushes and briers. It is now known as the "Lighthouse" for on the wall facing the sea there is a long window a foot long and three inches wide and the bright light used to shine out throught it and boats passing took it as a sign that the Greevene islands were near. It is now used sometimes as an ambush for wild duck.
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí