Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to anybody and killed two of the cows. When the people saw it in the morning they knew that the girl could not get any other cow because they could not spare any. They went to the man's father and tried to settle it without any fortune
    But he would not have any of it. So the man was very pleased as he stopped the marriage.
    Straw boys used to visit the houses sometimes on the night of the marriage feast. They were dressed in old clothes as brightly coloured as possible. They wore masks made from paper Their caps were usually made of straw. The straw was made into a rope and then it was twisted around the person's head. On one occasion straw boys visited a house and the man of the house refused to let them in and to have their revenge on the man they went out and cut furze bushes and piled them up outside the door so that the people of the house could not get out.
    Other times when they would come to a house and would not be let in they would throw stones at the windows and break them.
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí