Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rest of the root was cut up in small pieces and put on the arm. This was thought a very good cure. To cure corns and ivy leaf was used. A very common cure was when a person got a sting from a nettle the leaf of a dock root was used.
    When a cow got a disease called "blain", straw was got and soot was put on the straw and it was placed under the cows head. The straw was lit and the smoke which rose from the straw was supposed to cure the cow. This was proved successful in many cases.
    People believe that bonesetting is a gift in a certain family. All the children are supposed to be able to understand bonesetting especially the youngest of the family. When a person had a tooth ache long ago it was the custom to go to a forge to get it pulled. The smith tied a string around the anvil and the other end to the tooth. He then reddened an iron in the fire and put it suddenly towards the persons
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Robert Roycroft