Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sunday is supposed to be an unlucky day for a funeral to take place, while Friday is supposed to be a very lucky day for such an incident.
    People have several queer beliefs about the last day of the month of April. The evening of that day is called May Eve. On that evening the children of each household go out and gather armfuls of bright yellow flowers, called Marsh Mallow or May Flowers. These they strew at the entrance gate of every field, and at the doors of outhouses. The older people of the household bring in leaves of trees and plants and decorate the house. If you ask them why they do so they will tell you that it is to bring in the summer and to bring luck to the house, throughout the season.
    On the twenty fourth of June--St John's Eve some believe that it is very lucky to make bonfires in potato-gardens. They say that it will produce a good crop. In other parts of the country people take lighting bushes into cow-houses and hold them o'er the cow's heads. People in this district go to the sea-shore on Good Friday for shell-fish.
    If the 24th of August, called [?]-[?] is fine people believe that we will get 40 days of fine weather