Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Dalaug The Fiddler". He calls to our house very often. He never cuts his hair and he has a big coat; he has long strings of buttons down the back of his coat and up the front and a row of buttons across the middle of his coat. He says this is the sign of the cross and when he wears this coat he says he is out of danger. He sleeps in a house in Dunmanus. He is a bit odd.
    There is another man named "Tom of the Nine Tails"; he sleeps in one of my father's out houses, whenever he is around this district. He goes around begging. One night he was sleeping in my father's hayshed and my father was going to Skibbereen fair and he went into the hayshed and he walked down on "Tom of the Nine Tails". The reason why he got this name was, whenever he used to come to a house where the children were fighting with each other he would say "Ah Mam I would give them the Cat and Nine Tails".
    Once every year a man named Johnnie Do visits the district round Ballydehob. No-body knows his other name and he was given that name for he played a song on a mouthrorgan one time named Johnnie Do since then he has been called that name. He is not married and he travels on foot. He does not look poor, he is always dressed in good
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eleanor Daly