Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones before the person who has taken his shot has run around the triangle, reaches in it is nothing but if he gets in before it, it is a "rounder". If the person who is taking his shot hits the ball high and one in the outer side catches it that side comes and the other side goes out. The game called "cat and dog" is played very often at our school. The children are made into two sides like "rounders" and they toss up for which side is to be in first. Two sticks are got a short one and a long one. The short one being about six inches long is known as 'the cat'. The other called 'the dog' is about a foot and a half long, The cat is placed on a stone about six inches high. One person hits 'the cat' with 'the dog', and the cat flies out to the children in the outer side and they tries to catch it, and if they succeed they come in to the inside. If they do not catch 'the cat' the person who has taken his shot places 'the dog' beside the stone and one person in the outer side throws it in and if it hits 'the dog' that person is out. If they do not hit it the one who has taken his shot hits 'the cat' three time, and tries to get it as far away from the stone as he can. If he misses 'the cat' once he is out. After he has three shots taken he guesses how many feet away 'the cat' is from
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí