Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn in which we make butter at home is about five feet high. It was bought from a creamery and it has two handles. In winter the butter is made on Wednesdays. But in summer the butter is made three days of the week. All through the year the churn is scawleded once a week with hot water. The churn in summer takes about three quarters of an hour to make, and in winter it takes about ten minutes or a quarter of an hour to make. There is a glass in the side of the churn and when the churn is nearly made it clears, and after the glass clears they give the churn twelve twists and the churn is made. The butter-milk is then taken off by turning a tap. After the butter-milk us take off water is thrown in to wash the butter, and a few more turns is given to the churn.The water is taken off and the butter taken out of the churn with the hands and placed on a butter board; it is then salted and mixed with with butter spades.